In what’s easily the most comprehensive
[…] public transportation, … and other interested parties with opportunities to be
involved in the metropolitan transportation planning process” at 23 CFR
450.316(a).
For both states and MPOs, there now is a
specific requirement that statewide and metropolitan plans be coordinated with
the public transit-human services transportation plans required under FTA’s
Section 5310 program. The specific language on this point is worth noting:
“Preparation of the coordinated public transit-human services transportation
plan, as required by 49 U.S.C. 5310, should be coordinated and consistent with
the statewide transportation planning process” at 23 CFR 450.208(h), and “Preparation
of the coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan, as
required by 49 U.S.C. 5310, should be coordinated and consistent with the
metropolitan transportation planning process” at 23 CFR 450.306(h).
The requirement that MPOs consider both
governmental and non-governmental human services transportation in their areas
when developing metropolitan transportation plans and TIPs remains in force.